Schedule

Thursday, February 7, 2019

 
 3 - 7pm Registration & Exhibit Set Up  
     

 Friday, February 8, 2019

 
 7am - 6pm  Registration  
 7 - 7:30am  Continental Breakfast  
 7:30 - 8:30am  General Session: Diabetic Emergencies  Edgar Ordonez, MD
   General Session II: Development of a Simulation
 based Learning Program in a Community Hospital
 to Enhance Inter-professional Dynamics
 Cynthia S. Nelson, MPH, MS, PA-C
 Fatima Westry, PA-C
8:30 - 9:30am

General Session: Effective Use of the Prescription Monitoring Program

 Linda Yazdanshenas
   Surgery Track: Acute Management of Hand Surgery Emergencies  Bryce Bell, MD
 9:30 – 10am  Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall Opens  
 10 – 11am  General Session: Immunotherapy in 2019- Melanoma and Beyond  Isabella Glitza, MD
   Surgery Track: The Acute Abdomen  Stephanie DeSandro, MS, PA-C
 10am -12noon  Workshop: Lifestyle Medicine, What it Can Do for You & Your Patients  Will Baker, CHC, MMS, PA-C
 10am -12noon  Workshop: Abscess I & D  Susannah Ferguson, PA-C
 11am – 12noon  General Session: Pediatric Asthma: An Overview of Presentation and
 Management Strategies
 Kathleen Thompson, MPAS, PA-C
   Surgery Track: Gallbladder Disease: Diagnosis, Management & Treatment  Sohail Shah, MSHA, FAAP, MD
12noon – 1:30pm   Lunch on your own or Product Theater Lunch Presentation  
 1:30 – 2:30pm  General Session: Health Literacy, Numeracy, Plain Language:
  Communication Practices That Increase Patient Understanding
 Lynne Nguyen, MPH
   Surgery Track: My Tummy Hurts: Surgical Causes of Pediatric
Pain Abdominal Pain
 Anna Shafer, PA-C
 1:30 – 3:30pm  Workshop: Child Passenger Safety Elizabeth Elliott, MS, PA-C 
 1:30 – 3:30pm  Workshop: Hemmorrhage Control  Jeffrey Mott PA-C
 2:30 – 3:30pm  General Session: It’s Not Always A Lipoma:  The Guide to
 Managing Lumps and Bumps
Katie Delucia, MPAS PA-C 
 Surgery Track: Pre-Op Clearance  Ryan English, PA-C
 3:30 –– 4pm  Light Refreshment Break  
 4 – 5pm  General Session: What’s the Real Deal with Anal HPV and Related Diseases?  Craig Messick, MD
   Surgery Track: Pediatric Otolaryngology 101: The E’s, N’s, & T’s  Henna Narsi Prasla, NP
 5 – 6pm  General Session: Understanding Lymphedema Treatment  Sarah D. Cleveland, PT, CLT-LANA
     

 Saturday, February 9, 2019

 
 7am – 6pm  Registration  
 7 – 7:30am  Continental Breakfast  
 7:30 - 8am  Recent Grad, PA Student & Pre-PA Coffee Social
 
7:30 – 8:30am  General Session: The Thyroid Gland: Evaluation and Management
  of Thyroid Nodules
 Cheryl Potter, PA-C
 8 - 9am  Student Lecture: Emergency Medicine 101: A Guide for Students  Fred Wu, MHS, PA-C
 8:30 – 9:30am  General Session: Let’s Talk ENT  Raza Pasha, MD
 Harjinder Gill, PA-C   
   General Session II: Polypharmacy in the Elderly  Angela Catic, MD
 8:30 – 10am  Workshop: Interventional Radiology  Maria Ravanzo, PA-C
 9 – 10am  Student Lecture: Life as an Interventional Radiology PA  Sonali Weerasinghe, PA-C
 9 – 11am  Student Workshop: Basic Suture (Limit 30 - PA Students ONLY)  MD Anderson PAs
 9:30 – 10am  Coffee Break  
 10 – 11am  General Session: Tobacco Use Disorder: Epidemiology, Biology, Treatment  Maher Karam - Hage, MD
   General Session II: Peripheral Artery Disease  Kourosh Keyhani, MD
 10 – 11am  Student Lecture: A Typical Day in the ICU  Irfan Jindani, PA-C
 11am – 12:00pm  Keynote Address:  The Opioid Epidemic and How to Help:
  What you Need to Know
 Maher Karam - Hage, MD
 12 – 1:30pm  Membership Luncheon & Awards Presentation  
 12 – 1:30pm  Student Luncheon and Challenge Bowl Warm-Up
 
 1:45 – 2:45pm  General Session: TAPA Town Hall Meeting: TAPA Update  
 2:45 – 3:45pm  General Session: Emergency Medicine Tricks of the Trade:
 What the Textbooks Don't Teach You!
 Fred Wu, MHS, PA-C
 General Session II: Delirium in the Hospitalized Patient  Saneese Stephen, PA-C
 2:45 – 3:45pm  Student Lecture: What's Next in PA Practice - Big Topics for 2019  Todd Pickard, PA-C
 2:45 - 4:45pm  Student Workshop: Basic Suture (Limit 30 - PA Students ONLY) MD Anderson PAs
 2:45 – 4:45pm  Workshop: Integrating Mindful Medicine into Clinical Practice  Erica Benedicto, PA-C, MOH, PYT-300
 3 - 4pm  Break  
 4 – 5pm  General Session: General Dermatology:  Pearls and Pointers  Saira George, MD
   General Session II: Antibiotic Failures: Lessons Learned from Clinical Practice  Roy Borchardt, PA-C, PhD
 4 – 5pm  Student Lecture: From Infinity and Beyond the Exam Room:  Career
Progression and the PA Profession
 Katie Delucia, PA-C 
 Ron Fernau, PA-C
 4 – 5pm     Student (Pre-PA) Lecture: Life as a PA Student: Didactic vs Clinicals
 TAPA Student Directors
 5 – 6pm  General Session: Chemical Coping in the Adolescent Young Adult Population  Kim Bundick PA-C
7:30pm  Challenge Bowl  
     

Sunday, February 10, 2019

 
 7:30am – 12noon  Registration  
 7:30 – 8am  Coffee Break  
 8-12 noon  TAPA BOD Meeting  
 8 – 9am  General Session: Pathways in Management: Osteoarthritis and
 Chronic Low Back Pain
AAPA Clinical Case Challenge Series program supported by an unrestricted educational
grant from Pfizer and Lilly
 Benjamin J. Smith, PA-C, DFAAPA
 9 - 10am  General Session: Case Studies of Anemia  Michael Kroll, MD
 10– 11am  General Session: How to Use the Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACs): Case Studies  Michael Kroll, MD