Section 204.204 of the Physician Assistant Practice Act
[…] In fact, thousands of physician assistants in Texas daily order radiologic studies, interpret these studies, render a diagnosis and then a proper treatment for patients, in accordance with the practice agreement with a physician.
Section 204.202 of the Physician Assistant Practice Act clearly outlines the scope of practice of physician assistants in Texas. In this statute, it does not restrict the ordering, reading, interpreting or rendering a diagnosis based upon radiologic studies.
Section 204.204 of the Physician Assistant Practice Act also clearly outlines the supervision requirements for a physician assistant by a physician. This statute states that “the supervision does not require the constant physical presence of the supervising physician where physician assistant services are being performed, but, if a supervising physician is not present, the supervising physician and the physician assistant must be, or must be able to easily be, in contact with one another by radio, telephone, or another telecommunication device”.
In accordance with these statutes, physician assistants frequently work in a clinic or hospital setting autonomously where they must be able to care for patients by ordering and interpreting diagnostic tests and then treat a patient, including radiologic studies.